19. Nukriani – Sighnaghi municipality
20. Korbouli – Sachkhere municipalit
Official website of the community center CENTRI.GOV.GE
Objectives of project:
• Enhance the access to quality services for local population without them leaving villages;
• Ensure access to information technologies;
• Create equal conditions for capacity building of rural population;
• Stimulate civil engagement in rural areas;
• Develop local infrastructure.
Main components of project:
• Improvement of physical infrastructure of local self-governments (construction and refurbishment of community centers, fitting them with modern technologies);
• Delivery of public services to local population by community center personnel within the scope of powers delegated to self-governments;
• Access to highly-demanded municipal and private services for local population via community centers;
• Building capacity of local self-governments, improvement of service delivery forms (by increasing access to them in rural areas) and retraining of community center personnel to enable them to deliver services entrusted to them;
• Conduct of information-education events, exhibitions and training for local population to facilitate civil development.
Expected outcome
New and modern infrastructure in the form of community centers has been created. This process continues through establishing community centers across Georgia. The project made the access to public and private services possible without people leaving their villages. Apart from providing services, community centers are seen as a tool allowing to conduct activities tailored to the needs of rural population, involve rural population and raise their awareness. In parallel to infrastructure development, local self-government employees will upgrade their qualification in using e-governance program in a successful and effective manner.