Duration: 01/01/2016 – 30/06/2017
Donor: International Research & Exchanges Board (IREX) Beyond Access Program and Public Service Development Agency
Partners: Data Exchange Agency, Georgia Library Association;
Main objective
Designing a new library concept that, alongside traditional library functions, will ensure the free access to public and private sector services as well as information technologies for local population which, in turn, will encourage and develop public initiatives.
Main project components
• To reconstruct/construct three libraries in Bakuriani (Borjomi Municipality), Pasanauri (Dusheti Municipality) and Vale (Akhaltsikhe Municipality), refurbish and fit them with modern technologies as well as introduce the concept of Community Centre. While in Poka (Ninotsminda Municipality) found library on the basis of Poka Community Centre by adding computer room and conference hall;
• To enhance capacity of 10 village/small town libraries (Khikhadziri, Shuakhevi, Nigvziani, Lanchkhuti, Sakulia, Partskhanakanevi, Dzegvi, Ksani, Tsalka, Akhmeta) by equipping them with technology;
• To build capacity of all employees of selected libraries in the application of modern technologies and new approaches of library management;
• To conduct information and educational events for local population to support civil engagement.
Expected results
In case of successful implementation of the project, libraries, along with other community centers, will become additional means for the Agency to enhance capacity of rural population and local self-governments.